However, it is likely to be only a matter of time before a California court is required to consider a similar challenge to an arbitration clause in a privacy class action.
Indeed, Plaintiffs may argue that the newly enacted California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which provides for a private right of action and has recently inspired various class action lawsuits, may make certain class action waivers or arbitration agreements unenforceable. Specifically, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.192 provides:
Any provision of a contract or agreement of any kind that purports to waive or limit in any way a consumer’s rights under this title, including, but not limited to, any right to a remedy or means of enforcement, shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable.
Although the U.S. Supreme Court has struck down multiple California rules limiting the enforceability of class action waivers and arbitration clauses, this issue has not arisen with respect to the CCPA and it could take years before any clear case law is developed in this area.