‘Gilbert’
[…] Id.
New York State Cannot Exempt Claims From Arbitration Under the FAA.
Judge Liman also rejected plaintiff’s second argument—that to the extent the arbitration provision in the 2019 Nondisclosure Agreement is read to cover her statutory discrimination claims, §7515 renders it null and unenforceable—on the ground that, under settled Supreme Court law, a state cannot take action to exempt from arbitration claims that (like plaintiff’s claims here) otherwise would be subject to mandatory arbitration under the FAA. Id. at *11-16.
Section 7515 provides: “Except where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract … shall contain a prohibited clause as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7515(b)(i). Paragraph two of subdivision (a), in turn, defines a prohibited clause as “any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination, in violation of laws prohibiting discrimination, including but not limited to, article fifteen of the executive law [i.e., the New York State Human Rights Law].” Id. §7515(a)(2). Section 7515(b) (iii) provides that mandatory arbitration provisions that are prohibited clauses are “null and void.” Id. §7515(b)(iii).